Social
Slide background

Pet Carers Wanted

Find out if we cover your area

We do not share your information with any third party and destroy it as soon as we do not need it. Please read our full Privacy Policy or contact us for more information.

Become a Petcarer!

Do you want a work from home-based job that fits around other work and personal commitments? Do you want to benefit from the companionship of looking after a pet without the commitment of owning one? We are looking to recruit honest, reliable animal lovers to help us provide pet care services to the local communities. The role is a part-time, self-employed, flexible job enabling you to decide when you work. You will find yourself benefitting from companionship (not just from the pet’s, but pet owners, other FFP team members and other dog owners you meet on walks), a healthier lifestyle (one of our pet carers lost four stone in their first year of working with us!) and a financial benefit you wouldn’t get with looking after a friend’s dog or from working through a big online agency. You will receive full training and support as you require.

What we are looking for.

Dog Walkers
We are looking for past and present dog owners to help us in our current areas of operation. You must:-
  • Be able to drive and have access to your own car if you wish to offer dog walking or pet visits
  • Be available at lunchtimes on weekdays if you wish to offer dog walking
  • Have your own private home if you wish to provide dog boarding
  • Be at home for the majority of the day if you wish to offer overnight or day dog boarding
  • Have a fully enclosed garden attached to your home if you wish to offer overnight or day dog boarding
  • Have a non-smoking household if you wish to offer overnight or day dog boarding
  • Enjoy dog walking and spending time with a range of pets!
Dog Sitters
Dog Boarders
Pet Carers
Pet Sitters

How it Works.

  • Fill out our online application form.
  • You can decide what species and breeds of pet you will look after.
  • If you are shortlisted, we will contact you and arrange for you to attend an informal interview with one of the senior team.
  • If you wish to offer dog boarding we will carry out a short home and garden inspection at your property and run through a risk assessment with you. Most pet carers will operate through our dog boarding licenses on our Primary Authority Agreement. However, if you wish to carry out a lot of your own boarding then we will help and support you to obtain your own Dog Boarding License with your local Authority.
  • We will provide you with all the necessary paperwork and offer you training in lots of different aspects of pet care and how we operate including the chance to attend Pet First Aid Training with our qualified Pet First Aid Instructor.
  • You will start providing your services to us!
  • Prior to every booking we gather as much information about the owner’s requirements and their pet as possible before contacting you to see if you can help us.
  • You will get the opportunity to meet every client and pet before confirming that you wish to carry out the booking.
  • If you are not happy to carry out the booking after meeting the pet, that is no problem as we can usually offer the booking to an alternate pet carer.
  • Once you are carrying out the bookings for us we are here to support and help you should you have any worries or need any help.
  • We are able to offer back up pet carers to help you in times of illness or if you need time off for anything.
If you are interested in joining your local team and have specific questions about the role please get in touch with your local office.

FRIENDS FOR PETS PRIVACY POLICY 2018

Friends for Pets ( "We" ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.friendsforpets.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is RWJW Limited of Nether Crag, School Lane, Rowberrow, Somerset, BS25 1QP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the regulation is Rebecca Wilson.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We will collect and process the information you give us when filling in forms on our website www.friendsforpets.co.uk or by correspondence with us on the phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide to register your interest in using our services, subscribe to our newsletter, confirming a booking with us, making a job application or franchise information enquiry and when you alert us to an issue with our website or company. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you do not wish to provide some of this information it may make it more difficult for us to carry out a booking for you but we will do our best to help you with whatever information you feel happy providing. Website usage is collected using cookies. Information about our website users may be collected by google analytics to help us improve and optimise our site for our users.

SENSITIVE DATA

For people who go on to become pet carers, we ask for you to obtain and to show a copy of a CRB or DBS check certificate to the area manager. This is done at the final point of recruitment and the purpose is to promote the security of our client’s homes and pets that you have access to during your work with us. We do not store a copy of this, only that we have seen it and that it was positive. We ask team members to hold on to this copy themselves in case a client wishes to see it. If any discrepancies are highlighted in the CRB or DBS, pet carers will be given the opportunity to discuss and explain these. If the manager is unsure how to proceed they may discuss this in person, not via email, with Rebecca Wilson at head office but anonymising the pet carer in question.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use information you have given us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. If you agree, we will contact you via e-mail only to send you a newsletter containing company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis. We use information collected from the website by cookies to personalise your repeat visit to our website. We do not share your information that we collect to third parties.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site is secured with SSL Certificates and we review our IT security on a frequent basis to ensure that we have the latest updates and software. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your information will be removed from our day-to-day database and archived and anonymised after one year of you not using our services. We delete any excessive data. All paper documents will be disposed of securely. If you wish for us to keep your data for longer than this please let us know. We are happy to reinstate your information at any point in the future should you wish to use our services again.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If any information about you or your pet changes then please let us know so we are able to update our records. We will ask you to fill in a registration form on an annual basis as a matter of routine just to ensure we have everything up to date.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal information can be accessed by the local franchisee or manager and Friends for Pets head office. Friends for Pets uses sub-contractors ( "pet carers" ) to carry out services for us and they will be provided with your details in case of an emergency with your pet and also so they are able to find your home to carry out your booking with us. You will have the opportunity to meet your pet carer who is carrying out a booking for you to ensure you are happy with these arrangements beforehand. If you do not wish for a pet carer to be given access to any part of your information then please let us know. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets but as late on in the process as possible. If Friends for Pets or any of it’s franchises are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

MARKETING

We would like to send you electronic information about company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis which may be of interest to you. We only use email marketing from email addresses from our staff, clients and people who have opted in to our mailing list. If you have consented to marketing you may opt-out at any time at a later date. For existing customers before May 2018, the ‘soft opt-in’ option will apply to those that have not taken up the opportunity to opt out of our mailing lists. You are given the opportunity in every newsletter to opt out of the mailing list. If you no longer wish to be contacted for information updates you can let us know at any time of click the ‘unsubscribe’ button in every newsletter. If you are not opted-in to our mailing list we will only contact you regarding a specific booking. We send our invoices via email to help save costs and the environment. The invoice contains your name and address. If you would prefer to receive the invoice in an alternate method please let us know.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some features of our website may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for newsletter purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving ‘opt-in’ boxes un-checked on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at via email or writing to us using the details at the bottom of this document or clicking unsubscribe on all newsletters. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

We take the handling of people’s data very seriously so will do our very best to resolve any issue that may crop up promptly. Please contact us as soon as you can on the details at the bottom of this document. If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint satisfactorily you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to headoffice@friendsforpets.co.uk or Friends for Pets,
Nether Crag,
School Lane,
Rowberrow,
Somerset,
BS25 1QP.