Social
Slide background

Your Franchise Investment

Find out if we cover your area

We do not share your information with any third party and destroy it as soon as we do not need it. Please read our full Privacy Policy or contact us for more information.

How much is the initial investment for a Friends for Pets franchise?

The figures below are based on owning a single dog walking franchise territory comprising of approximately 65,000 households. Initial Franchise Fee £8995. Provisions should also be made for living costs for the first few months whilst you are establishing your new business.
N.B. You may be able to get assistance with a start-up loan for this initial investment. Please speak to us for more information on this.

What do you get for your initial Investment?

 Your Investment
The initial investment includes:-
  • Expert advice and support on Business Set Up.
  • A license to operate in an exclusive territory under the Friends for Pets brand.
  • Full initial training course for everything you need to be able to start and develop your business.
  • Lease of our intellectual property enabling you to easily maintain and grow your business.
  • Year 1 Insurance
  • Dog Boarding Policies, Procedures, record templates rated 4* and 5* across each local authority we operate in.
  • Your marketing leaflets, flyers, business cards, vehicle magnets as well as digital copies of all of these.
  • Laminator &Pouches
  • Branded clothing
  • Dog Walking Equipment
  • Your own Friends for Pets email and Search Engine Optimised web page.
  • Use of our tailored booking system and software
  • Operations Manual
  • All legal franchise and Pet Carer contracts
  • Dog Tags
  • Access to our online customer, booking and invoicing database
  • Access to our marketing and recruitment strategy.
  • Contracts for your pet carers
  • Customer registration forms for all pet care services
  • Pet Carer Audit paperwork and checklists

The Ongoing monthly franchise fee is then 10% of the monthly turnover. This covers:-

 Ongoing Benefits
  • Round the clock support from head office and as much as you need to make your business a success.
  • National Marketing
  • Search Engine Optimisation.
  • Maintenance of your companies and whole brand digital presence.
  • Updates to all forms, contracts and legal templates.
  • CPD for you and your team of pet carers.

What can you earn with a Friends for Pets franchise?

 Earning Potential
So what return do you get for your investment in a Friends for Pets franchise?
Well the choice is yours! You can push the growth of your franchise as much as you wish. Based on our original franchise figures you can earn approximately £20,000- £25,000 in year 1, £40,000-£50,000 in year 2 and £60,000 - £70,000 in year 3. Two of our newer franchisees have reached over £3000 per month by month 9 though so it really depends on what you want out of your business. The franchisor offers no guarantee that similar figures will be achieved by any franchisee and they should not be relied on as warranty or guarantee.

Could you be our next success story?

For all your next steps in finding out more about a Friends for Pets franchisee get in touch on the below head offie email where we can assist in the below and anything else.
  • Providing a hard copy of our Prospectus.
  • Book a Phonecall with our Founder.
  • Attend a Discovery Session with Us at our Head Office near Cheddar in Somerset.
headoffice@friendsforpets.co.uk

One of our Success Stories! – Julia – Bath, Bradford-on-Avon & Frome

 Julia
“Hi my name is Julia and I own and manage the Friends for Pets franchises in Bath Bradford-on-Avon and Frome. I previously worked for Friends for Pets as a pet carer, prior to owning my own franchise. I enjoyed the work so much that it was both a natural progression and an easy decision to take on a franchise of my own. My territory has tripled its turnover in the last six months thanks to the volume of enquiries that I get from our dedicated website and the help and support of my local network of pet carers, other franchisees and Becca. Owning your own pet care business provides huge variety in my working day. The role involves a lot of liaising and correspondence with clients, as well as interviewing and recruiting suitable pet carers. Additionally I am responsible for marketing my business and the services that we provide, in my territory. Initially, I did most of the actual pet care myself, but as the business has grown my role has become more diverse, combining ‘hands on pet care’, with the administration required in running your own business (although I usually have a dog or two sitting under my desk if they are day boarding with me!) In 2016 I won a National Franchisee of the Year Award! It has been a fantastic and exciting journey so far. I was nervous about taking on and running my own business, but with the excellent training and guidance that I got from Friends for Pets and the continued support that they offer, the whole process turned out to be more fun than scary! For me, buying a franchise was more about a change of lifestyle, from sitting in an office all day working for someone else, to getting out and about, meeting lots of people, working with animals and owning my own business.”

FRIENDS FOR PETS PRIVACY POLICY

Friends for Pets ( "We" ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.friendsforpets.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is RWJW Limited of Nether Crag, School Lane, Rowberrow, Somerset, BS25 1QP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the regulation is Rebecca Wilson.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We will collect and process the information you give us when filling in forms on our website www.friendsforpets.co.uk or by correspondence with us on the phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide to register your interest in using our services, subscribe to our newsletter, confirming a booking with us, making a job application or franchise information enquiry and when you alert us to an issue with our website or company. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you do not wish to provide some of this information it may make it more difficult for us to carry out a booking for you but we will do our best to help you with whatever information you feel happy providing. Website usage is collected using cookies. Information about our website users may be collected by google analytics to help us improve and optimise our site for our users.

SENSITIVE DATA

For people who go on to become pet carers, we ask for you to obtain and to show a copy of a CRB or DBS check certificate to the area manager. This is done at the final point of recruitment and the purpose is to promote the security of our client’s homes and pets that you have access to during your work with us. We do not store a copy of this, only that we have seen it and that it was positive. We ask team members to hold on to this copy themselves in case a client wishes to see it. If any discrepancies are highlighted in the CRB or DBS, pet carers will be given the opportunity to discuss and explain these. If the manager is unsure how to proceed they may discuss this in person, not via email, with Rebecca Wilson at head office but anonymising the pet carer in question.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use information you have given us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. If you agree, we will contact you via e-mail only to send you a newsletter containing company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis. We use information collected from the website by cookies to personalise your repeat visit to our website. We do not share your information that we collect to third parties.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site is secured with SSL Certificates and we review our IT security on a frequent basis to ensure that we have the latest updates and software. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your information will be removed from our day-to-day database and archived and anonymised after one year of you not using our services. We delete any excessive data. All paper documents will be disposed of securely. If you wish for us to keep your data for longer than this please let us know. We are happy to reinstate your information at any point in the future should you wish to use our services again.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If any information about you or your pet changes then please let us know so we are able to update our records. We will ask you to fill in a registration form on an annual basis as a matter of routine just to ensure we have everything up to date.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal information can be accessed by the local franchisee or manager and Friends for Pets head office. Friends for Pets uses sub-contractors ( "pet carers" ) to carry out services for us and they will be provided with your details in case of an emergency with your pet and also so they are able to find your home to carry out your booking with us. You will have the opportunity to meet your pet carer who is carrying out a booking for you to ensure you are happy with these arrangements beforehand. If you do not wish for a pet carer to be given access to any part of your information then please let us know. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets but as late on in the process as possible. If Friends for Pets or any of it’s franchises are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

MARKETING

We would like to send you electronic information about company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis which may be of interest to you. We only use email marketing from email addresses from our staff, clients and people who have opted in to our mailing list. If you have consented to marketing you may opt-out at any time at a later date. For existing customers before May 2018, the ‘soft opt-in’ option will apply to those that have not taken up the opportunity to opt out of our mailing lists. You are given the opportunity in every newsletter to opt out of the mailing list. If you no longer wish to be contacted for information updates you can let us know at any time of click the ‘unsubscribe’ button in every newsletter. If you are not opted-in to our mailing list we will only contact you regarding a specific booking. We send our invoices via email to help save costs and the environment. The invoice contains your name and address. If you would prefer to receive the invoice in an alternate method please let us know.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some features of our website may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th March 2019.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for newsletter purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving ‘opt-in’ boxes un-checked on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at via email or writing to us using the details at the bottom of this document or clicking unsubscribe on all newsletters. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

We take the handling of people’s data very seriously so will do our very best to resolve any issue that may crop up promptly. Please contact us as soon as you can on the details at the bottom of this document. If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint satisfactorily you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to headoffice@friendsforpets.co.uk or
Friends for Pets,
Nether Crag,
School Lane,
Rowberrow,
Somerset,
BS25 1QP.

FRIENDS FOR PETS PRIVACY POLICY

Friends for Pets ( "We" ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.friendsforpets.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is RWJW Limited of Nether Crag, School Lane, Rowberrow, Somerset, BS25 1QP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the regulation is Rebecca Wilson.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We will collect and process the information you give us when filling in forms on our website www.friendsforpets.co.uk or by correspondence with us on the phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide to register your interest in using our services, subscribe to our newsletter, confirming a booking with us, making a job application or franchise information enquiry and when you alert us to an issue with our website or company. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you do not wish to provide some of this information it may make it more difficult for us to carry out a booking for you but we will do our best to help you with whatever information you feel happy providing. Website usage is collected using cookies. Information about our website users may be collected by google analytics to help us improve and optimise our site for our users.

SENSITIVE DATA

For people who go on to become pet carers, we ask for you to obtain and to show a copy of a CRB or DBS check certificate to the area manager. This is done at the final point of recruitment and the purpose is to promote the security of our client’s homes and pets that you have access to during your work with us. We do not store a copy of this, only that we have seen it and that it was positive. We ask team members to hold on to this copy themselves in case a client wishes to see it. If any discrepancies are highlighted in the CRB or DBS, pet carers will be given the opportunity to discuss and explain these. If the manager is unsure how to proceed they may discuss this in person, not via email, with Rebecca Wilson at head office but anonymising the pet carer in question.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use information you have given us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. If you agree, we will contact you via e-mail only to send you a newsletter containing company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis. We use information collected from the website by cookies to personalise your repeat visit to our website. We do not share your information that we collect to third parties.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site is secured with SSL Certificates and we review our IT security on a frequent basis to ensure that we have the latest updates and software. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your information will be removed from our day-to-day database and archived and anonymised after one year of you not using our services. We delete any excessive data. All paper documents will be disposed of securely. If you wish for us to keep your data for longer than this please let us know. We are happy to reinstate your information at any point in the future should you wish to use our services again.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If any information about you or your pet changes then please let us know so we are able to update our records. We will ask you to fill in a registration form on an annual basis as a matter of routine just to ensure we have everything up to date.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal information can be accessed by the local franchisee or manager and Friends for Pets head office. Friends for Pets uses sub-contractors ( "pet carers" ) to carry out services for us and they will be provided with your details in case of an emergency with your pet and also so they are able to find your home to carry out your booking with us. You will have the opportunity to meet your pet carer who is carrying out a booking for you to ensure you are happy with these arrangements beforehand. If you do not wish for a pet carer to be given access to any part of your information then please let us know. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets but as late on in the process as possible. If Friends for Pets or any of it’s franchises are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

MARKETING

We would like to send you electronic information about company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis which may be of interest to you. We only use email marketing from email addresses from our staff, clients and people who have opted in to our mailing list. If you have consented to marketing you may opt-out at any time at a later date. For existing customers before May 2018, the ‘soft opt-in’ option will apply to those that have not taken up the opportunity to opt out of our mailing lists. You are given the opportunity in every newsletter to opt out of the mailing list. If you no longer wish to be contacted for information updates you can let us know at any time of click the ‘unsubscribe’ button in every newsletter. If you are not opted-in to our mailing list we will only contact you regarding a specific booking. We send our invoices via email to help save costs and the environment. The invoice contains your name and address. If you would prefer to receive the invoice in an alternate method please let us know.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some features of our website may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th March 2019.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for newsletter purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving ‘opt-in’ boxes un-checked on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at via email or writing to us using the details at the bottom of this document or clicking unsubscribe on all newsletters. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

We take the handling of people’s data very seriously so will do our very best to resolve any issue that may crop up promptly. Please contact us as soon as you can on the details at the bottom of this document. If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint satisfactorily you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to headoffice@friendsforpets.co.uk or
Friends for Pets,
Nether Crag,
School Lane,
Rowberrow,
Somerset,
BS25 1QP.