Social
Slide background

Terms and Conditions

Find out if we cover your area

We do not share your information with any third party and destroy it as soon as we do not need it. Please read our full Privacy Policy or contact us for more information.

Friends for Pets Terms and Conditions

  • An initial introductory visit will happen either at the clients or pet carers house depending on where the animal will be cared for. This will ensure the customer and the pet carer are happy to undertake the booking. If the pet carer or the client does not feel happy to proceed with the booking they must inform the other party within 24 hours of the initial visit.
  • The client will be asked to complete relevant form/s about their pet and sign to confirm it is correct.
  • The client’s emergency contact can make decisions regarding the client’s dogs health should the need arise.
  • Once arranged every booking will be undertaken by the pet carer unless in exceptional circumstances.
  • The Client is responsible for ensuring that their dog has a suitable lead and collar, that the dog cannot remove, for dog walks. They should also ensure that the collar contains a dog tag with their up to date contact details on.
  • If Friends for Pets cannot make contact with the client or emergency contact and If the client’s pet is ill whilst in the care of Friends for Pets and veterinary treatment is required, then Friends for Pets shall act on the advice of a Veterinary Surgeon. The client agrees to pay any Vet bills on their return.
  • For every booking that is completed in the absence of the client, a pet diary will be written by the pet carer and left for the client.
  • Any booking should be made or ammended via the area manager to ensure it is covered by Friends for Pets insurance.
  • If the client needs to cancel the booking, they must do so within 24 hours of commencement of the booking or they will be charged 50% of the total booking charge.
  • If in the rare situation where a pet carer cancels the booking once it has been confirmed, a full refund will be given and as much help as possible in finding a replacement carer.
  • Clients (other than regular dog walks) will be invoiced as soon as the booking has been confirmed. They will be expected to pay by cash, cheque or direct bank transfer. If a client fails to pay before commencement of the booking, the animal will not be able to board with the pet carer
  • Regular dog walks will be invoiced at the end of the month and customers are expected to pay by cheque, cash or direct bank transfer within ten working days.
  • Pet Care Services undertaken on bank holidays will be charged at double rate and those on Christmas Day at triple rate.
  • The Company agrees to supply Home Sitting or Home Boarding or Pet Visiting services in accordance with a brief provided by the Client, which may include the care of pets and other animals owned by the Client; and the maintenance of house, greenhouse, garden plants and lawns all within reasonable limits.
  • The company cannot accept any liability for the loss or injury to any pet. The Client is responsible for ALL damages to the pet carers property or pets.
  • A pet carer may wish to have the companionship of their partner / spouse during an assignment. This incurs the Client no additional expense. The companion / spouse will have passed the Company’s vetting programme and is also fully covered by the Company’s insurance.
  • The Client is responsible for ensuring that their dog is micro chipped and has a suitable lead and collar that the dog cannot remove, for dog walks. They should also ensure that the collar contains a dog tag with their up to date contact details on.
  • Friends for Pets will make every effort to continue normal service and all pre-booked pet care in adverse weather conditions. We will notify you in cases where we are unable to reach your pet.
  • For dog boards, the dog will not be left for more than four hours at one time.
  • For dog boards, if a dog shows aggressive tendencies towards the dog sitter or other dogs/ people within the household, beyond an accepted level, Friends for Pets will attempt to contact the client or client’s emergency contact to arrange alternative housing for the dog. If we cannot make contact with the client or the client’s emergency contact then we will find local kennels to house the dog until the client’s return.
  • For dog boards, your dog may be boarded with other dogs.
  • Boarding Dogs should have undertaken prior to arrival and be up to date with preventative treatments for vaccination and internal and external parasites. If there is evidence of external parasites, dogs will be treated under the advice of a veterinary surgeon for parasites.
  • For Dog Boards an up to date Vaccination record must be seen to ensure that dogs boarded have current vaccinations against canine parvovirus, canine distemper, infectious canine hepatitis (adenovirus) and leptospirosis. The date of the most recent vaccination must be recorded with a valid until date.
  • Certification from a veterinary surgeon of a recent protective titre test may be accepted in individual cases as evidence of protection against adenovirus, distemper and parvovirus. The certificate must state that it is valid for the period of stay at the home boarding establishment. It is the decision of the home boarder whether to accept such a certificate.
  • Primary Vaccination courses must be completed at least 2 weeks before boarding.
  • Identity tags may be put on the dog for the period it is boarding with Friends for Pets.
  • Friends for Pets will make every effort to continue normal service and all pre-booked pet care in adverse weather conditions. We do however not expect our pet carers to put their lives at risk to attend to pet bookings in very extreme weather conditions. We will notify you in cases where we are unable to reach your pet.
  • The Client is responsible for ensuring that their dog is microchipped and that the registered details are correct.
  • Friends for Pets reserve the right to reduce the duration of a walk in extreme heat where the animal's welfare may be at risk. However the agreed length of the walk will be carried out as a visit in cooler conditions. The client will be notified at the time of the walk if this is occuring.
  • For day care any drop offs prior to 8am or collection after 7pm will be charged at the overnight rate.

FRIENDS FOR PETS PRIVACY POLICY 2018

Friends for Pets ( "We" ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.friendsforpets.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is RWJW Limited of Nether Crag, School Lane, Rowberrow, Somerset, BS25 1QP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the regulation is Rebecca Wilson.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We will collect and process the information you give us when filling in forms on our website www.friendsforpets.co.uk or by correspondence with us on the phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide to register your interest in using our services, subscribe to our newsletter, confirming a booking with us, making a job application or franchise information enquiry and when you alert us to an issue with our website or company. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you do not wish to provide some of this information it may make it more difficult for us to carry out a booking for you but we will do our best to help you with whatever information you feel happy providing. Website usage is collected using cookies. Information about our website users may be collected by google analytics to help us improve and optimise our site for our users.

SENSITIVE DATA

For people who go on to become pet carers, we ask for you to obtain and to show a copy of a CRB or DBS check certificate to the area manager. This is done at the final point of recruitment and the purpose is to promote the security of our client’s homes and pets that you have access to during your work with us. We do not store a copy of this, only that we have seen it and that it was positive. We ask team members to hold on to this copy themselves in case a client wishes to see it. If any discrepancies are highlighted in the CRB or DBS, pet carers will be given the opportunity to discuss and explain these. If the manager is unsure how to proceed they may discuss this in person, not via email, with Rebecca Wilson at head office but anonymising the pet carer in question.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use information you have given us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. If you agree, we will contact you via e-mail only to send you a newsletter containing company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis. We use information collected from the website by cookies to personalise your repeat visit to our website. We do not share your information that we collect to third parties.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site is secured with SSL Certificates and we review our IT security on a frequent basis to ensure that we have the latest updates and software. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your information will be removed from our day-to-day database and archived and anonymised after one year of you not using our services. We delete any excessive data. All paper documents will be disposed of securely. If you wish for us to keep your data for longer than this please let us know. We are happy to reinstate your information at any point in the future should you wish to use our services again.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If any information about you or your pet changes then please let us know so we are able to update our records. We will ask you to fill in a registration form on an annual basis as a matter of routine just to ensure we have everything up to date.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your personal information can be accessed by the local franchisee or manager and Friends for Pets head office. Friends for Pets uses sub-contractors ( "pet carers" ) to carry out services for us and they will be provided with your details in case of an emergency with your pet and also so they are able to find your home to carry out your booking with us. You will have the opportunity to meet your pet carer who is carrying out a booking for you to ensure you are happy with these arrangements beforehand. If you do not wish for a pet carer to be given access to any part of your information then please let us know. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets but as late on in the process as possible. If Friends for Pets or any of it’s franchises are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

MARKETING

We would like to send you electronic information about company news, changes or updates to our services, details of upcoming events and career opportunities on an infrequent basis which may be of interest to you. We only use email marketing from email addresses from our staff, clients and people who have opted in to our mailing list. If you have consented to marketing you may opt-out at any time at a later date. For existing customers before May 2018, the ‘soft opt-in’ option will apply to those that have not taken up the opportunity to opt out of our mailing lists. You are given the opportunity in every newsletter to opt out of the mailing list. If you no longer wish to be contacted for information updates you can let us know at any time of click the ‘unsubscribe’ button in every newsletter. If you are not opted-in to our mailing list we will only contact you regarding a specific booking. We send our invoices via email to help save costs and the environment. The invoice contains your name and address. If you would prefer to receive the invoice in an alternate method please let us know.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some features of our website may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for newsletter purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving ‘opt-in’ boxes un-checked on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at via email or writing to us using the details at the bottom of this document or clicking unsubscribe on all newsletters. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

We take the handling of people’s data very seriously so will do our very best to resolve any issue that may crop up promptly. Please contact us as soon as you can on the details at the bottom of this document. If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint satisfactorily you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to headoffice@friendsforpets.co.uk or Friends for Pets,
Nether Crag,
School Lane,
Rowberrow,
Somerset,
BS25 1QP.